uShip: 2020 Car Shipping Prices and Review

  • John Goreham
  • 7/17/2020

We reviewed uShip car shipping and compared its prices. Here is what we found.

uShip is what you call a “metasearch” company for car shipping. Rather than you pecking away at a keyboard on multiple shipping sites, or spending a day talking to an automated phone system, uShip provides you with quotes from multiple companies that are available to ship your car.

The way it works is pretty straightforward. You decide where you want the vehicle to leave from and where you want it to go. Plug this information into the uShip quote generation tool and it spits out a half-dozen quotes for your vehicle and tells you who they are from so you can check out the shippers’ references.

Think of uShip as a matchmaker bringing together the folks who want their car someplace else and the folks capable of putting it there. And it’s not just cars that uShip can handle.

Would you like to ship your vintage Indian motorcycle from your Sarasota home back to your summer digs in Winnipesaukee? No problem, Easy Rider. How about moving your boat down to the Gulf for the season? Not a problem Skipper. uShip can ship pretty much anything you can think of. Heck, they even ship Pitbulls. Who they heck ships Pitbulls?

uShip also has a great list of helpful resources. Want to know if you can load up your trunk with medical THC oil and fireworks for the trip? uShip has all the answers (No, in the case of loading the trunk up, Sparky).

uShip - How To Get An Online Car Shipping Quote

Getting a quote from uShip is as simple as it gets. You start at uShip’s quote tool. The tool is going to ask you a few basic questions. Stuff you already know. They will want to know the year, make, and model of the vehicle you are planning to transport to your destination. For example, the 2007 Toyota Camry. That’s it. They don’t need you to look up the dry weight or the dimensions or any silly nonsense.

If your vehicle is something unusual or special, this is the time, to be honest. If you have a vintage convertible Corvette, uShip needs to know it is special. They want to take some extra care to protect the top. They will recommend an enclosed transport truck. The same goes for any modifications. Have you lowered the car and added 22-inch wheels? They need to know so they can prevent any damage. Most importantly, you need to be sure to tell uShip if the vehicle does not run properly. They need to drive it up onto or into the shipping truck trailer. If it is not a runner, you need to let them know so they can prepare for that. They can still handle it, but it will cost a bit more.

Fast Car Shipping Quotes

Get your car shipping quote now.

Powered By:

uShip Car Shipping Prices & Fees

There are some factors that will influence the price to ship your vehicle with uShip. Let’s just list them out here:

  • The exact pickup and drop-off location.
  • The size and type of vehicle.
  • Any special considerations like convertible tops, modifications, etc.
  • Whether the vehicle runs or is a dead heap.
  • The time of year matters a bit.
  • How quickly you need the vehicle where you want it (is it an emergency?)

We know you are just dying to find out roughly what it costs to ship a vehicle, so rather than refer you back to the uShip calculator for the third time, we created the chart below for you to get a feel for the range of prices. We chose the 2015 RAV4 crossover as our example vehicle. We like the RAV4 example because it is the top-selling non-truck vehicle in America. If you own a ginormous Buick Queen Mary, add about 20% to the price examples we show.

New York,NYLos Angeles,CAMiami,FL
Boston,MA45014001100
New York,NY--14001200
Atlanta,GA7001000450
Miami,FL12001050--
Chicago,IL8001100925
Dallas,MA850750550
Phoenix,AZ13005001050
San Francisco,CA13504351300
Los Angeles,CA1400--1200
Honolulu,HI450030003600

You can see that to ship a RAV4 from Boston to New York it is a very reasonable $450. Heck, you’d pay a hefty portion of that in gas and tolls if you drove it yourself. Stop to eat a steak when you arrive in New York and it may be a wash.

But try as you might, you can’t drive from Honolulu to Miami. That will require a ship, and you don’t have one. So uShip will get you a ship and it will run you about $3,600. This isn’t Ship Talk, so we don’t know if that is a good deal or not, but it sure seems reasonable. Remember, uShip shows you a bunch of quotes. That helps to ensure you do get a look at the best price available.

Are there any hidden fees when you use uShip? Sort of. There is a fee that uShip adds to the cost they show, but it is a small percentage of the cost and it gets added in and shown to you when you proceed with the order. We have included that fee in our chart of example prices above.

Our price matrix will help most people get a feel for what it costs to transport common vehicles to and from some common locations. If you want to check out some oddball costs you can view uShip’s fun cost-to-ship index for more examples. Our favorite was the cost to ship a mower lift on a skid from Sullivan, Illinois to Jessup, Georgia. $673. Just what we would have guessed!

uShip Insurance for Your Car

uShip refers to the policy that the actual shipper you use has, for vehicles it transports. You should review this before agreeing to ship with a particular company. We also recommend you call your own insurance company and ask if you are fully covered for car transport already. For example, in the event, your car is damaged when the truck hits the overpass on Memorial Drive.

Remember that uShip is just the marriage-maker in this transaction between you and the shipper who you will ultimately do business with. When you use the uShip service you will eventually be turned over to the actual shipping company that transports your vehicle. Those folks will be available to help you, and uShip is also available if you need to ask questions. Like this one: “My vehicle’s state safety inspection sticker is expired. Will it be a problem when the vehicle first arrives?” That is a real question asked by a Car Talk fan shipping a car home from Florida this month. The surprising solution, in that case, was that the shipper offered to have the vehicle inspected upon arrival for a small fee. These folks are in the service business. If you want something extra, just ask.

uShip Review in Summary

Shipping a vehicle can be stressful. uShip can help. The service quickly answers the cost question, and all of the shippers uShip works with have their customer reviews shown right on the list of quotes. uShip will save you a lot of time versus trying to find a good price by calling one shipper after another individually. Give the uShip site a shot. We found it very easy to navigate and didn’t have to ask our nephew for help with it even once!

Fast Car Shipping Quotes

Get your car shipping quote now.

Powered By:

FAQ

How does uShip car shipping work?

uShip is an online portal that allows you to quickly compare shipping prices for your vehicle. Plugin the info, get an instant list of prices from competing shippers.

How to track a car with uShip?

uShip has a tracking system that works just like an airline flight tracker. You can watch your vehicle’s progress in real-time.

Do you need insurance for uShip?

Not required in the sense that you have to take any action. The shipping companies carry insurance and you can check it against your own auto policy to see if you need more.

How do I prepare a car for shipment?

Here is the car shipping preflight checklist:

  • Leave only a quarter-tank of gas in the tank.
  • Wash and clean your car fully, inside and out.
  • Check all the fluids in your car.
  • Alert your transporter to any leaking fluids.
  • Check your battery charge and tire pressure.
  • Take high-quality photographs at pickup and delivery.
  • Remove all ornaments (roof racks, spoilers, antenna, etc).
  • Remove things like toll tags and EZ passes from windshields.
  • Remove all personal belongings.
  • Leave behind a spare tire and jack.
How is uShip customer service?

In addition to the tracking service, uShip offers live customer service. The reviews seem very positive. uShip earns a 4.5-Star rating from Trust Pilot. 82% of those who reviewed uShip rated it “Excellent.” Here’s what one reviewer wrote:

“I had a great experience with uShip. I received several bids over the course of two days with all of the information included. They were communicative during the entire process and kept me up to date. I also appreciate the ability to pay uShip directly. And, I also used the additional insurance just for peace of mind although it was totally unnecessary. My vehicle arrived early and exactly as I had left it!” Another offered this endorsement, “Excellent service. Communication and delivery. Perfect experience.”

Editor's note and disclaimer: Car Talk is supported by our fans, readers and listeners. When you click on some of the links on our website, we may receive referral compensation. However, you should know that the recommendations we make are based on our independent editorial review and analyses.

Compare Prices

The best way to get a good price is to compare offers. We recommend reaching out to...

Sherpa Auto Transport Logo
Shipping Quotes Fast
Get Quote
Montway Logo
Fast and Reliable
Get Quote
uShip Logo
Compare Multiple Carriers
Get Quote